Meilleur taux d’épargne régulier
Oaken Savings Account
2,80 %No promo, no conditions
Voir les détailsLes noms officiels des produits sont conservés. Les textes sans version française restent identifiés en anglais; les conditions de l’émetteur font foi.
Passer au contenu principalBanking · Updated Nov 2, 2026
Compare 15 savings accounts, 19 chequing accounts and GIC rates from 8 providers. We show what you’d actually earn or pay in year one.
Rates and offers checked Mis à jour chaque semaine
Oaken Financial
Simplii Financial · 5 mois
TD
Oaken Financial
Top picks · November 2026
Meilleur taux d’épargne régulier
2,80 %No promo, no conditions
Voir les détailsBest welcome savings rate
5,00 %pendant 5 mois
Voir les détailsPrime de compte chèques la plus élevée
850 $Jusqu’à 1 000 $ en argent
Voir les détailsBest no-fee chequing
350 $bonus · $0 monthly fee
Voir les détailsÉconomies
| Compte | Taux courant | Taux de bienvenue | Year-one interest | Frais mensuels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oaken Savings Account | 2,80 % | — | 280 $ | 0 $ |
| Canadian Tire High Interest Savings | 2,40 % | — | 240 $ | 0 $ |
| Simplii High Interest Savings | 0,30 % | 5,00 %5 mois | 226 $ | 0 $ |
| Neo Savings Account | 2,25 %up to 3.00% | — | 225 $ | $0 base plan |
| Tangerine Savings Account | 0,30 % | 4,50 %5 mois | 205 $ | 0 $ |
| KOHO Spending & Savings | 2,00 %up to 3.50% | — | 200 $ | $0 base plan |
| BMO Savings Amplifier | 0,45 % | 5,00 %4 mois | 197 $ | 0 $ |
| RBC High Interest eSavings | 0,65 % | 4,70 %3 mois | 166 $ | 0 $ |
Chequing
Jusqu’à 1 000 $ en argent
$850 for opening and setting up $1,500+ in recurring direct deposits plus a $50 bill payment or pre-authorized debit; +$150 with a new TD savings account and credit card
$850 in cash counted Prend fin le 3 mars 2027
Jusqu’à 1 000 $
$700 for a recurring direct deposit plus one qualifying transaction; +$200 for your first RRSP, TFSA or FHSA; +$100 with a Scotia credit card
$700 in cash counted Prend fin le 4 mars 2027
Jusqu’à 600 $ en argent
$500 for completing two of three: direct deposit, two pre-authorized payments, two bill payments; +$100 for keeping the account open 13 months
$600 in cash counted Prend fin le 1er mars 2027
Jusqu’à 850 $
$500 with a $500+ direct deposit and qualifying transactions; +$100 with a CIBC credit card; up to $250 more with the Dividend Visa Infinite
$500 in cash counted
Jusqu’à 600 $
$400 cash welcome bonus for opening and using the account; +$100–$200 with a new Coast credit card
$400 in cash counted 25 jours restants
350 $ en argent
Set up an eligible direct deposit of $100+ a month for 4 straight months
$350 in cash counted Prend fin le 31 janvier 2027
CPG
Calculateur
First-year interest plus cash bonuses, minus fees. Assumes the balance stays the same and you qualify for welcome offers.
Method
Guides
FAQ
A welcome (promotional) rate is a temporary boost for new clients — usually 3 to 5 months. The ongoing rate is what you earn afterwards. We show both and blend them into year-one interest so promos don’t look better than they are.
Most banks listed here are CDIC members, which protects eligible deposits up to $100,000 per category at each member. Some fintechs (Wealthsimple, KOHO, Neo) hold your money at partner CDIC members. Credit unions are covered by provincial insurers.
Banks pay a one-time bonus when you open an account and complete steps such as setting up a direct deposit or paying bills. Most require new clients and a deadline. Fees can cancel out the bonus if you don’t meet the balance waiver.
Yes. Interest in a regular savings account is taxable income each year. Holding savings in a TFSA keeps the interest tax-free.
We recheck rates and offers regularly. Everything on this page was checked Nov 2, 2026. Offers with an end date drop off automatically when they expire.
WalletReturn est indépendant. Nous pouvons toucher une commission quand vous ouvrez un compte par certains liens; cela ne change jamais notre ordre ni nos chiffres. Les taux, les frais et les offres changent : confirmez-les auprès de l’institution avant d’ouvrir un compte. L’assurance-dépôts dépend de l’institution, du produit et des plafonds.