Skip to main content

Rankings

Best Credit Cards for Home Improvements in Canada

Renovation spending usually records as a general purchase rather than a bonus category, so the card that pays the same rate everywhere is the one to use for a large home-improvement bill. The SimplyCash Preferred Card from American Express records $516 in net annual rewards on our example profile.

  • Content updated
  • 3 min read
Paint rollers, brushes and tape ready for a home renovation

Which credit card is best for home improvements?

Quick answer

The SimplyCash Preferred Card from American Express and the Neo World Elite Mastercard – Gas & Grocery record the highest net annual rewards among the cash-back cards we track, at $516 and $439 on our example profile.

WalletReturn example spending of $2,000/month: groceries $500, dining $200, gas $150, transit $80, travel $100, recurring bills $200, entertainment $100, drugstore $40, online $300, other $330.

Building materials, appliances, furniture and contractor invoices usually record as general merchandise or a category of their own, which is why a card with one flat rate tends to beat a card whose high rate is confined to groceries, gas or dining.

Put it into practiceFind My Card

How much cash back does a renovation earn?

Quick answer

$5,000 earns $50 at 1% back; $20,000 earns $200 at 1% and $600 at 3%.

PurchaseAt 1% backAt 2% backAt 3% back
Top$2,000$20$40$60
$5,000$50$100$150
$10,000$100$200$300
$20,000$200$400$600

For a flat rate that multiply-and-add is the whole calculation. Add a welcome bonus where the purchase helps meet an offer’s minimum spend, and check the qualifying period first.

A category rate pays only if the merchant records in that category, and the top category rates in our catalogue are capped, so one large project can push past the cap into the base rate.

Will a contractor take a credit card?

Quick answer

Many do not, and some of those who do add a charge for card payment. Ask before you count on the reward.

A 2% card-payment charge on a $10,000 project is $200: twice what a 1% card pays back, and the same as a 2% card. Confirm the charge before deciding how to pay.

Retailers that sell the materials do take cards, and purchase protection on some cards covers eligible items bought that way. Where we record that benefit for a card, the limit and its conditions are on the card page.

What if the balance will be carried for months?

Quick answer

Interest costs more than the reward: $10,000 carried for a year at a typical rewards-card rate of 21.99% costs about $2,199 before any payment.

CardPurchase rateAnnual feeInterest on $1,000, one year
TopScotiabank Platinum American Express9.99%$399$100
Desjardins Flexi Visa10.9%$0$109
MBNA True Line Gold Mastercard10.99%$39$110
Desjardins Odyssey Visa Infinite Privilege11.9%$395$119
TD Low Rate Visa12.9%$25$129

Compare that with the cash back the same purchase earns, then with the purchase rate on a lower-rate card. On a project financed over many months the card’s rate decides the cost far more than its reward rate does.

Interest is normally charged on a daily balance, so the figure above is a simple estimate rather than a statement projection.

How do I check these against my own renovation?

Quick answer

Enter the amount you expect to spend in Find My Card: the yearly totals re-run on your numbers rather than on our example profile.

WalletReturn example spending of $2,000/month: groceries $500, dining $200, gas $150, transit $80, travel $100, recurring bills $200, entertainment $100, drugstore $40, online $300, other $330.

The figures here come from the same engine as the card pages, and the same earn rules apply to every card. Affiliate relationships never change an estimate or the order of a ranking.

Keep reading

All guides

Official sources and further reading

Terms vary by product. Confirm the provider’s current terms before acting. This guide does not predict approval, realized value or credit-score changes. How WalletReturn calculates value