Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Online brokers / Wealthsimple Self-Directed Investing

Wealthsimple Self-Directed Investing

Commission-free investing in one simple app · #6 of 14 online brokers

80/100

1% transfer match, up to $20,000 — Register for the match, then transfer $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days. Paid in 24 monthly instalments.

Yearly cost · Growing
$0

$25,000 · 24 trades a year

Stock & ETF trade
$0

Canadian and US stocks and ETFs

Currency conversion
1.5%

USD accounts $10/month on Core; free from $100,000 in assets

Offer on $25k
$250

1% transfer match, up to $20,000

Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

Wealthsimple Self-Directed Investing scores 80/100, #6 of the 14 online brokers we compare. Best for: commission-free investing in one simple app.

  • $0 commissions on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
  • Fractional shares and automatic dividend reinvestment
  • Pays your old broker’s transfer fees on $25,000+
  • Trading cost40/40
  • Account choice13/20
  • US investing9/15
  • Features15/15
  • Welcome offer3/10

What a year of investing costs

Estimated yearly cost

$0$25,000 · 24 trades a year in a TFSA
Commissions 24 × $0.00$0.00
Account fees No account or inactivity fees$0.00
Yearly cost$0.00
Starter$5,000 · 12 trades a year$0
Growing$25,000 · 24 trades a year$0
Active$100,000 · 120 trades a year$0

Canadian-listed trades of $1,000. Currency conversion, options and ECN fees are extra. Try your own numbers.

Welcome offer

1% transfer match, up to $20,000

Register for the match, then transfer $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days. Paid in 24 monthly instalments.

  1. Register for the 1% match in the app or online before you transfer
  2. Start transfers totalling $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days
  3. Keep the money invested — withdrawals beyond 20% reduce the remaining payments
  4. Receive the match in 24 equal monthly payments to Wealthsimple Chequing
Transfer $10,000$0
Transfer $25,000$250
Transfer $50,000$500
Transfer $100,000$1,000

No end date published. Paid monthly over 24 months. Official terms

Fees & features

Stocks & ETFs$0Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
OptionsOptions available; per-contract fee depends on your client tier
Currency conversion1.5% on CAD–USD conversions
US dollar accountsUSD accounts $10/month on Core; free from $100,000 in assets
Account feesNo account or inactivity fees
Minimum$0
Fractional shares · DRIPFractional shares · Dividend reinvestment
PlatformsMobile app and web
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSARESPNon-registered
TransfersCovers your old broker’s transfer fees on $25,000+Transfer out: $0
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · Wealthsimple Investments Inc.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • $0 commissions on Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
  • No account or inactivity fees
  • Fractional shares on eligible stocks
  • Investing, chequing, crypto and a credit card in one app

Cons

  • 1.5% currency conversion unless you pay for or qualify for a USD account
  • No RRIF or LIRA in self-directed accounts
  • Fewer research tools than bank brokerages

Wealthsimple FAQ

How much does Wealthsimple Self-Directed Investing charge per trade?

$0 per online stock or ETF trade. Canadian and US stocks and ETFs. Options: Options available; per-contract fee depends on your client tier.

Does Wealthsimple Self-Directed Investing have account fees?

No account or inactivity fees. Transferring out costs $0.

Is Wealthsimple Self-Directed Investing good for buying US stocks?

USD accounts $10/month on Core; free from $100,000 in assets. Currency conversion: 1.5% on CAD–USD conversions.

Which accounts does Wealthsimple Self-Directed Investing offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, Non-registered.

What is the Wealthsimple welcome offer?

1% transfer match, up to $20,000: Register for the match, then transfer $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days. Paid in 24 monthly instalments.

Is Wealthsimple safe?

Wealthsimple Investments Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: Wealthsimple official fee schedule · offer terms · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.