Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Robo-advisors / Wealthsimple Managed Investing

Wealthsimple Managed Investing

No minimum and the most account types · #2 of 6 robo-advisors

70/100

1% transfer match, up to $20,000 — Transfer $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days of registering. Paid in 24 monthly instalments.

Yearly fee on $50,000
$250
Management fee
0.50%

0.50% (Core); 0.40% from $100,000 (Premium); as low as 0.20% at $500,000+

Fund MER
Varies

Varies by portfolio

Minimum
$0
Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

Wealthsimple Managed Investing scores 70/100, #2 of the 6 robo-advisors we compare. Best for: no minimum and the most account types.

  • No minimum to start
  • Seven account types including RESP, RRIF and LIRA
  • 1% transfer match on $25,000+
  • Management fee25/50
  • Account choice20/20
  • Minimum to start15/15
  • Extras10/15

What it costs

Estimated yearly cost

$250on a steady $50,000 balance (management fee only)
Management fee 0.5% effective · 0.50% (Core); 0.40% from $100,000 (Premium); as low as 0.20% at $500,000+$250.00
Fund costs (MER) Varies by portfolio—
Yearly cost$250.00
$10,000$50 a year0.5% management fee
$50,000$250 a year0.5% management fee
$100,000$400 a year0.4% management fee
$250,000$1,000 a year0.4% management fee

Before sales tax. Fund costs use the middle of the published MER range and come out of the fund’s returns rather than your account.

Welcome offer

1% transfer match, up to $20,000

Transfer $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days of registering. Paid in 24 monthly instalments.

  1. Register for the 1% match before you transfer
  2. Transfer $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days
  3. Receive the match in 24 monthly payments
Transfer $10,000$0
Transfer $25,000$250
Transfer $50,000$500
Transfer $100,000$1,000

No end date published. Paid monthly over 24 months. Official terms

Fees & features

Management fee0.50% (Core); 0.40% from $100,000 (Premium); as low as 0.20% at $500,000+
Fund MERVaries by portfolio
Minimum$0
RebalancingAutomatic, included
PortfoliosStandard and socially responsible portfolios
Currency conversion0.4% on conversions
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSARESPRRIFLIRANon-registered
TransfersCovers transfer fees on $25,000+Transfer out: $0
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · Wealthsimple Investments Inc.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • No minimum balance
  • Socially responsible and halal portfolio options
  • Fee drops to 0.40% at $100,000
  • 1% match on transfers of $25,000+

Cons

  • 0.50% fee under $100,000 — double Questwealth’s
  • Fund MERs not published as one figure
  • Advice beyond portfolio management costs more

Wealthsimple Managed FAQ

How much does Wealthsimple Managed Investing cost?

Wealthsimple Managed Investing charges 0.50% (Core); 0.40% from $100,000 (Premium); as low as 0.20% at $500,000+ a year — $50 on $10,000, $250 on $50,000 and $400 on $100,000, before tax. Fund MERs (Varies by portfolio) are charged inside the ETFs.

What is the minimum to open Wealthsimple Managed Investing?

There is no minimum.

Which accounts does Wealthsimple Managed Investing offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, RRIF, LIRA, Non-registered.

What is the Wealthsimple Managed welcome offer?

1% transfer match, up to $20,000: Transfer $25,000+ from another institution within 30 days of registering. Paid in 24 monthly instalments.

Is Wealthsimple Managed safe?

Wealthsimple Investments Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: Wealthsimple official fee schedule · offer terms · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.