Investing / Online brokers / Scotia iTRADE
Scotia iTRADE
Scotiabank Ultimate Package clients (100 free trades a year) · #13 of 14 online brokers
- Yearly cost · Growing
- $239.76
- Stock & ETF trade
- $9.99
- Currency conversion
- Not published
- Offer on $25k
- —
$25,000 · 24 trades a year
$4.99 at 150+ trades a quarter; 200+ ETFs free; free trades with Scotiabank Ultimate (100) or Preferred (50) packages
CAD and USD accounts available
No current offer
Our verdict
Scotia iTRADE scores 56/100, #13 of the 14 online brokers we compare. Best for: scotiabank Ultimate Package clients (100 free trades a year).
- 200+ commission-free ETFs
- Up to 100 free trades a year with a Scotiabank package
- Newcomer offer: 10 free trades + transfer credit
What a year of investing costs
Estimated yearly cost
$239.76$25,000 · 24 trades a year in a TFSA| Commissions 24 × $9.99 | $239.76 |
|---|---|
| Account fees No fee on TFSAs and FHSAs; RRSPs $100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades | $0.00 |
| Yearly cost | $239.76 |
| Starter$5,000 · 12 trades a year | $119.88 |
|---|---|
| Growing$25,000 · 24 trades a year | $239.76 |
| Active$100,000 · 120 trades a year | $1,198.80 |
Canadian-listed trades of $1,000. Currency conversion, options and ECN fees are extra. Try your own numbers.
Welcome offer
No welcome offer right now. Newcomers: up to $150 transfer credit (StartRight).
- Scotiabank Ultimate Package: up to 100 commission-free trades a year
- Preferred Package: up to 50 a year
- Newcomers: 10 free trades + up to $150 transfer credit (code SRPE15)
Fees & features
| Stocks & ETFs | $9.99$4.99 at 150+ trades a quarter; 200+ ETFs free; free trades with Scotiabank Ultimate (100) or Preferred (50) packages |
|---|---|
| Options | $9.99 + $1.25 per contract |
| Currency conversion | Not published as a single rate |
| US dollar accounts | CAD and USD accounts available |
| Account fees | No fee on TFSAs and FHSAs; RRSPs $100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades |
| Minimum | $0 |
| Fractional shares · DRIP | Whole shares only listed · Dividend reinvestment |
| Platforms | Web, mobile and Scotia iTRADE Pro |
| Accounts | TFSARRSPFHSARESPRRIFLIRANon-registeredMargin |
| Transfers | Newcomers: up to $150 transfer credit (StartRight)Transfer out: $150 |
| Protection | CIPFCIRO member · Scotia Capital Inc. |
Pros & cons
Pros
- 200+ commission-free ETFs
- Free trades for Scotiabank package clients
- Fee waivers for investors under 26
Cons
- $9.99 per stock trade
- RRSP fee under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades
- No general welcome offer right now
Scotia iTRADE FAQ
How much does Scotia iTRADE charge per trade?
$9.99 per online stock or ETF trade. $4.99 at 150+ trades a quarter; 200+ ETFs free; free trades with Scotiabank Ultimate (100) or Preferred (50) packages. Options: $9.99 + $1.25 per contract.
Does Scotia iTRADE have account fees?
No fee on TFSAs and FHSAs; RRSPs $100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades. Transferring out costs $150.
Is Scotia iTRADE good for buying US stocks?
CAD and USD accounts available. Currency conversion: Not published as a single rate.
Which accounts does Scotia iTRADE offer?
TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, RRIF, LIRA, Non-registered, Margin.
Is Scotia iTRADE safe?
Scotia Capital Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.
Alternatives
Source: Scotiabank official fee schedule · Checked Oct 16, 2026.
WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.