Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Online brokers / Scotia iTRADE

Scotia iTRADE

Scotiabank Ultimate Package clients (100 free trades a year) · #13 of 14 online brokers

56/100
Yearly cost · Growing
$239.76

$25,000 · 24 trades a year

Stock & ETF trade
$9.99

$4.99 at 150+ trades a quarter; 200+ ETFs free; free trades with Scotiabank Ultimate (100) or Preferred (50) packages

Currency conversion
Not published

CAD and USD accounts available

Offer on $25k
—

No current offer

Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

Scotia iTRADE scores 56/100, #13 of the 14 online brokers we compare. Best for: scotiabank Ultimate Package clients (100 free trades a year).

  • 200+ commission-free ETFs
  • Up to 100 free trades a year with a Scotiabank package
  • Newcomer offer: 10 free trades + transfer credit
  • Trading cost16/40
  • Account choice20/20
  • US investing10/15
  • Features10/15
  • Welcome offer0/10

What a year of investing costs

Estimated yearly cost

$239.76$25,000 · 24 trades a year in a TFSA
Commissions 24 × $9.99$239.76
Account fees No fee on TFSAs and FHSAs; RRSPs $100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades$0.00
Yearly cost$239.76
Starter$5,000 · 12 trades a year$119.88
Growing$25,000 · 24 trades a year$239.76
Active$100,000 · 120 trades a year$1,198.80

Canadian-listed trades of $1,000. Currency conversion, options and ECN fees are extra. Try your own numbers.

Welcome offer

No welcome offer right now. Newcomers: up to $150 transfer credit (StartRight).

  • Scotiabank Ultimate Package: up to 100 commission-free trades a year
  • Preferred Package: up to 50 a year
  • Newcomers: 10 free trades + up to $150 transfer credit (code SRPE15)

Fees & features

Stocks & ETFs$9.99$4.99 at 150+ trades a quarter; 200+ ETFs free; free trades with Scotiabank Ultimate (100) or Preferred (50) packages
Options$9.99 + $1.25 per contract
Currency conversionNot published as a single rate
US dollar accountsCAD and USD accounts available
Account feesNo fee on TFSAs and FHSAs; RRSPs $100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades
Minimum$0
Fractional shares · DRIPWhole shares only listed · Dividend reinvestment
PlatformsWeb, mobile and Scotia iTRADE Pro
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSARESPRRIFLIRANon-registeredMargin
TransfersNewcomers: up to $150 transfer credit (StartRight)Transfer out: $150
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · Scotia Capital Inc.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • 200+ commission-free ETFs
  • Free trades for Scotiabank package clients
  • Fee waivers for investors under 26

Cons

  • $9.99 per stock trade
  • RRSP fee under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades
  • No general welcome offer right now

Scotia iTRADE FAQ

How much does Scotia iTRADE charge per trade?

$9.99 per online stock or ETF trade. $4.99 at 150+ trades a quarter; 200+ ETFs free; free trades with Scotiabank Ultimate (100) or Preferred (50) packages. Options: $9.99 + $1.25 per contract.

Does Scotia iTRADE have account fees?

No fee on TFSAs and FHSAs; RRSPs $100 a year under $25,000 with fewer than 12 trades. Transferring out costs $150.

Is Scotia iTRADE good for buying US stocks?

CAD and USD accounts available. Currency conversion: Not published as a single rate.

Which accounts does Scotia iTRADE offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, RRIF, LIRA, Non-registered, Margin.

Is Scotia iTRADE safe?

Scotia Capital Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: Scotiabank official fee schedule · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.