Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Robo-advisors / RBC InvestEase

RBC InvestEase

RBC clients who want a bank-backed robo · #3 of 6 robo-advisors

57/100
Yearly fee on $50,000
$250
Management fee
0.50% on any balance

0.50% on any balance

Fund MER
0.12%–0.2%

0.12%–0.20% (responsible 0.17%–0.25%)

Minimum
$100
Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

RBC InvestEase scores 57/100, #3 of the 6 robo-advisors we compare. Best for: RBC clients who want a bank-backed robo.

  • 0.50% flat fee
  • Start with $100
  • Up to $200 back on transfer fees
  • Management fee25/50
  • Account choice11/20
  • Minimum to start13/15
  • Extras8/15

What it costs

Estimated yearly cost

$330on a steady $50,000 balance
Management fee 0.5% effective · 0.50% on any balance$250.00
Fund costs (MER) 0.12%–0.20% (responsible 0.17%–0.25%)≈ $80.00
Yearly cost$330.00
$10,000$50 a year0.5% management fee
$50,000$250 a year0.5% management fee
$100,000$500 a year0.5% management fee
$250,000$1,250 a year0.5% management fee

Before sales tax. Fund costs use the middle of the published MER range and come out of the fund’s returns rather than your account.

Welcome offer

No welcome offer right now. Up to $200 back on transfers of $15,000+.

Fees & features

Management fee0.50% on any balance
Fund MER0.12%–0.20% (responsible 0.17%–0.25%)
Minimum$100
RebalancingAutomatic, included
PortfoliosStandard and socially responsible portfolios
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSANon-registered
TransfersUp to $200 back on transfers of $15,000+Transfer out: $150 + tax
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · RBC InvestEase Inc.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Low $100 minimum
  • Instant transfers from RBC bank accounts
  • Reimburses up to $200 in transfer fees on $15,000+

Cons

  • 0.50% fee with no discount at higher balances
  • No RESP
  • $150 to transfer out

RBC InvestEase FAQ

How much does RBC InvestEase cost?

RBC InvestEase charges 0.50% on any balance a year — $50 on $10,000, $250 on $50,000 and $500 on $100,000, before tax. Fund MERs (0.12%–0.20% (responsible 0.17%–0.25%)) are charged inside the ETFs.

What is the minimum to open RBC InvestEase?

$100.

Which accounts does RBC InvestEase offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, Non-registered.

Is RBC InvestEase safe?

RBC InvestEase Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: RBC official fee schedule · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.