Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Robo-advisors / Questwealth Portfolios

Questwealth Portfolios

The lowest robo-advisor fee · #1 of 6 robo-advisors

75/100
Yearly fee on $50,000
$125
Management fee
0.25%

0.25%; 0.20% from $100,000

Fund MER
0.09%–0.12%

0.09%–0.12% (socially responsible 0.20%–0.24%)

Minimum
$250
Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

Questwealth Portfolios scores 75/100, #1 of the 6 robo-advisors we compare. Best for: the lowest robo-advisor fee.

  • 0.25% management fee, 0.20% from $100,000
  • Low-cost ETF portfolios (0.09%–0.12% MER)
  • Start with $250
  • Management fee38/50
  • Account choice14/20
  • Minimum to start13/15
  • Extras10/15

What it costs

Estimated yearly cost

$178on a steady $50,000 balance
Management fee 0.25% effective · 0.25%; 0.20% from $100,000$125.00
Fund costs (MER) 0.09%–0.12% (socially responsible 0.20%–0.24%)≈ $52.50
Yearly cost$177.50
$10,000$25 a year0.25% management fee
$50,000$125 a year0.25% management fee
$100,000$200 a year0.2% management fee
$250,000$500 a year0.2% management fee

Before sales tax. Fund costs use the middle of the published MER range and come out of the fund’s returns rather than your account.

Welcome offer

No welcome offer right now. Reimburses up to $150 per account you transfer in.

Fees & features

Management fee0.25%; 0.20% from $100,000
Fund MER0.09%–0.12% (socially responsible 0.20%–0.24%)
Minimum$250
RebalancingAutomatic, included
PortfoliosStandard and socially responsible portfolios
Currency conversionExchange rate + 0.01 (100 pips)
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSARESPNon-registered
TransfersReimburses up to $150 per account you transfer inTransfer out: see provider fee schedule
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · Questrade Wealth Management Inc. (custody: Questrade, Inc.)

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Lowest management fee of the robo-advisors we compare
  • Low-MER ETF portfolios
  • Questrade reimburses transfer-in fees up to $150 per account

Cons

  • $250 minimum to start
  • Fees billed quarterly
  • No human planner included

Questwealth FAQ

How much does Questwealth Portfolios cost?

Questwealth Portfolios charges 0.25%; 0.20% from $100,000 a year — $25 on $10,000, $125 on $50,000 and $200 on $100,000, before tax. Fund MERs (0.09%–0.12% (socially responsible 0.20%–0.24%)) are charged inside the ETFs.

What is the minimum to open Questwealth Portfolios?

$250.

Which accounts does Questwealth Portfolios offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, Non-registered.

Is Questwealth safe?

Questrade Wealth Management Inc. (custody: Questrade, Inc.) is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: Questrade official fee schedule · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.