Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Online brokers / Questrade Self-Directed Investing

Questrade Self-Directed Investing

Free USD accounts and the widest account choice at $0 commissions · #1 of 14 online brokers

91/100

Up to $1,000 cash — $100 for $20,000+, $300 for $50,000+ and $1,000 for $100,000+ in net new funding to self-directed accounts. 17 days left

Yearly cost · Growing
$0

$25,000 · 24 trades a year

Stock & ETF trade
$0

Canadian and US stocks and ETFs

Currency conversion
1.5%

Free USD accounts, including TFSA and RRSP

Offer on $25k
$100

Up to $1,000 cash

Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

Questrade Self-Directed Investing scores 91/100, #1 of the 14 online brokers we compare. Best for: free USD accounts and the widest account choice at $0 commissions.

  • $0 stock and ETF commissions, $0 US equity options commissions
  • Free USD accounts in TFSAs and RRSPs
  • Reimburses up to $150 per account you transfer in
  • Trading cost40/40
  • Account choice20/20
  • US investing15/15
  • Features15/15
  • Welcome offer1/10

What a year of investing costs

Estimated yearly cost

$0$25,000 · 24 trades a year in a TFSA
Commissions 24 × $0.00$0.00
Account fees No annual or inactivity fees$0.00
Yearly cost$0.00
Starter$5,000 · 12 trades a year$0
Growing$25,000 · 24 trades a year$0
Active$100,000 · 120 trades a year$0

Canadian-listed trades of $1,000. Currency conversion, options and ECN fees are extra. Try your own numbers.

Welcome offer

Up to $1,000 cash

$100 for $20,000+, $300 for $50,000+ and $1,000 for $100,000+ in net new funding to self-directed accounts.

  1. Open a self-directed account with code GET1000 by Nov 2, 2026 (existing clients opt in under Rewards and Benefits)
  2. Deposit by Nov 2, or start transfers by Nov 2 that settle by Dec 14, 2026
  3. Keep net funding at or above your tier on June 2 and Dec 2, 2027
  4. Bonus is paid in two halves, around June 11 and Dec 10, 2027
Transfer $10,000$0
Transfer $25,000$100
Transfer $50,000$300
Transfer $100,000$1,000

Offer ends Nov 2, 2026. Paid in two halves in June and December 2027. Code: GET1000. Official terms

Fees & features

Stocks & ETFs$0Canadian and US stocks and ETFs
Options$0 on US equity options; $0.99 per contract on Canadian options
Currency conversionFree USD accounts let you avoid conversions; converting costs about 1.5%
US dollar accountsFree USD accounts, including TFSA and RRSP
Account feesNo annual or inactivity fees
Minimum$0
Fractional shares · DRIPFractional shares · Dividend reinvestment
PlatformsWeb, mobile and Questrade Edge desktop; optional Questrade Plus at $19.99/month
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSARESPNon-registeredMarginRRIFLIRA
TransfersReimburses up to $150 per account you transfer inTransfer out: see provider fee schedule
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · Questrade, Inc.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • $0 commissions on stocks, ETFs and US equity options
  • Free USD accounts, including registered ones, so you can skip conversion fees
  • Eight account types including RRIF, LIRA and margin
  • Fractional shares and free DRIP

Cons

  • Advanced market data costs extra
  • Canadian options cost $0.99 per contract
  • Some perks sit behind the $19.99/month Plus plan

Questrade FAQ

How much does Questrade Self-Directed Investing charge per trade?

$0 per online stock or ETF trade. Canadian and US stocks and ETFs. Options: $0 on US equity options; $0.99 per contract on Canadian options.

Does Questrade Self-Directed Investing have account fees?

No annual or inactivity fees.

Is Questrade Self-Directed Investing good for buying US stocks?

Free USD accounts, including TFSA and RRSP. Currency conversion: Free USD accounts let you avoid conversions; converting costs about 1.5%.

Which accounts does Questrade Self-Directed Investing offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, Non-registered, Margin, RRIF, LIRA.

What is the Questrade welcome offer?

Up to $1,000 cash: $100 for $20,000+, $300 for $50,000+ and $1,000 for $100,000+ in net new funding to self-directed accounts. Use code GET1000. Offer ends Nov 2, 2026.

Is Questrade safe?

Questrade, Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: Questrade official fee schedule · offer terms · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.