Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Online brokers / Qtrade Direct Investing

Qtrade Direct Investing

Research tools and a large cash-back offer · #2 of 14 online brokers

88/100

Up to $5,000 cash back — 5% back on $1,000–$10,000, then $550 to $5,000 by deposit tier, plus $100 if you fund $25,000+ in your first 30 days. Ends Jan 5, 2027

Yearly cost · Growing
$0

$25,000 · 24 trades a year

Stock & ETF trade
$0

Online stocks, ETFs and mutual funds

Currency conversion
Not published

USD accounts; registered USD accounts US$15/quarter

Offer on $25k
$650

Up to $5,000 cash back

Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

Qtrade Direct Investing scores 88/100, #2 of the 14 online brokers we compare. Best for: research tools and a large cash-back offer.

  • $0 online stock, ETF and mutual fund trades
  • Options at $0.75 a contract with no base fee
  • Up to $5,000 cash back for new clients until Jan 5, 2027
  • Trading cost40/40
  • Account choice20/20
  • US investing9/15
  • Features10/15
  • Welcome offer9/10

What a year of investing costs

Estimated yearly cost

$0$25,000 · 24 trades a year in a TFSA
Commissions 24 × $0.00$0.00
Account fees No admin fee on CAD accounts$0.00
Yearly cost$0.00
Starter$5,000 · 12 trades a year$0
Growing$25,000 · 24 trades a year$0
Active$100,000 · 120 trades a year$0

Canadian-listed trades of $1,000. Currency conversion, options and ECN fees are extra. Try your own numbers.

Welcome offer

Up to $5,000 cash back

5% back on $1,000–$10,000, then $550 to $5,000 by deposit tier, plus $100 if you fund $25,000+ in your first 30 days.

  1. Open a new Qtrade account with code OFFER2026 by Jan 5, 2027
  2. Fund it by Feb 5, 2027 (add $25,000+ within 30 days for the $100 sign-up bonus)
  3. Keep net new deposits in place until Feb 5, 2028
  4. Sign-up bonus paid around March 5, 2027; cash back around March 5, 2028
Transfer $10,000$500
Transfer $25,000$650
Transfer $50,000$700
Transfer $100,000$800

Offer ends Jan 5, 2027. Cash back paid around March 2028. Code: OFFER2026. Official terms

Fees & features

Stocks & ETFs$0Online stocks, ETFs and mutual funds
Options$0.75 per contract, no base commission
Currency conversionNot published as a single rate
US dollar accountsUSD accounts; registered USD accounts US$15/quarter
Account feesNo admin fee on CAD accounts
Minimum$0
Fractional shares · DRIPWhole shares only listed · Dividend reinvestment
PlatformsWeb and mobile, with in-depth research tools
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSARESPNon-registeredMarginRRIFLIRA
TransfersNo transfer-fee reimbursement listedTransfer out: $150
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · Aviso Financial Inc. (Qtrade Direct Investing)

Pros & cons

Pros

  • $0 commissions on stocks, ETFs and mutual funds
  • Cheap options: $0.75 a contract, no base commission
  • Eight account types
  • Strong research and portfolio tools

Cons

  • Registered USD accounts cost US$15 a quarter
  • $150 to transfer out
  • FX spread not published

Qtrade FAQ

How much does Qtrade Direct Investing charge per trade?

$0 per online stock or ETF trade. Online stocks, ETFs and mutual funds. Options: $0.75 per contract, no base commission.

Does Qtrade Direct Investing have account fees?

No admin fee on CAD accounts. Transferring out costs $150.

Is Qtrade Direct Investing good for buying US stocks?

USD accounts; registered USD accounts US$15/quarter. Currency conversion: Not published as a single rate.

Which accounts does Qtrade Direct Investing offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, Non-registered, Margin, RRIF, LIRA.

What is the Qtrade welcome offer?

Up to $5,000 cash back: 5% back on $1,000–$10,000, then $550 to $5,000 by deposit tier, plus $100 if you fund $25,000+ in your first 30 days. Use code OFFER2026. Offer ends Jan 5, 2027.

Is Qtrade safe?

Aviso Financial Inc. (Qtrade Direct Investing) is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: Qtrade official fee schedule · offer terms · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.