Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Online brokers / Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat)

Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat)

Quebec investors and Desjardins members · #5 of 14 online brokers

80/100
Yearly cost · Growing
$0

$25,000 · 24 trades a year

Stock & ETF trade
$0

Online stocks and ETFs on Classic and Direct

Currency conversion
0.15%–1.9%

CAD and USD accounts available

Offer on $25k
—

No current offer

Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat) scores 80/100, #5 of the 14 online brokers we compare. Best for: quebec investors and Desjardins members.

  • $0 online stock and ETF trades
  • Inactivity fee waived for ages 18–30
  • Streaming Direct platform for active traders
  • Trading cost40/40
  • Account choice20/20
  • US investing10/15
  • Features10/15
  • Welcome offer0/10

What a year of investing costs

Estimated yearly cost

$0$25,000 · 24 trades a year in a TFSA
Commissions 24 × $0.00$0.00
Account fees $30 a quarter if inactive (waived with 6+ trades a year, $15,000+, or age 18–30)$0.00
Yearly cost$0.00
Starter$5,000 · 12 trades a year$0
Growing$25,000 · 24 trades a year$0
Active$100,000 · 120 trades a year$0

Canadian-listed trades of $1,000. Currency conversion, options and ECN fees are extra. Try your own numbers.

Welcome offer

No welcome offer right now.

Fees & features

Stocks & ETFs$0Online stocks and ETFs on Classic and Direct
Options$1.25 per contract, $8.75 minimum
Currency conversion0.15% to 1.90% depending on the amount
US dollar accountsCAD and USD accounts available
Account fees$30 a quarter if inactive (waived with 6+ trades a year, $15,000+, or age 18–30)
Minimum$0
Fractional shares · DRIPWhole shares only listed · Dividend reinvestment
PlatformsDisnat Classic (web) and Disnat Direct (streaming platform)
AccountsTFSARRSPFHSARESPRRIFLIRANon-registeredMargin
TransfersNo transfer-fee reimbursement listedTransfer out: $150 (full account)
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · Desjardins Securities Inc.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • $0 commissions on stocks and ETFs
  • Full range of registered accounts
  • Fee waivers for young investors

Cons

  • $30 quarterly inactivity fee on small, inactive accounts
  • RRSP admin fee under $15,000
  • Streaming data costs extra on Direct

Disnat FAQ

How much does Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat) charge per trade?

$0 per online stock or ETF trade. Online stocks and ETFs on Classic and Direct. Options: $1.25 per contract, $8.75 minimum.

Does Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat) have account fees?

$30 a quarter if inactive (waived with 6+ trades a year, $15,000+, or age 18–30). Transferring out costs $150 (full account).

Is Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat) good for buying US stocks?

CAD and USD accounts available. Currency conversion: 0.15% to 1.90% depending on the amount.

Which accounts does Desjardins Online Brokerage (Disnat) offer?

TFSA, RRSP, FHSA, RESP, RRIF, LIRA, Non-registered, Margin.

Is Disnat safe?

Desjardins Securities Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: Desjardins official fee schedule · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.