Investing / Robo-advisors / CI Direct Investing
CI Direct Investing
Larger balances and locked-in accounts · #6 of 6 robo-advisors
- Yearly fee on $50,000
- $300
- Management fee
- 0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35%
- Fund MER
- Varies
- Minimum
- —
0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35%
Varies by portfolio
Our verdict
CI Direct Investing scores 41/100, #6 of the 6 robo-advisors we compare. Best for: larger balances and locked-in accounts.
- Blended fee falls to 0.35% above $500,000
- LIRA, LIF and RRIF accounts
- Fee covers custody, rebalancing and registration
What it costs
Estimated yearly cost
$300on a steady $50,000 balance (management fee only)| Management fee 0.6% effective · 0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35% | $300.00 |
|---|---|
| Fund costs (MER) Varies by portfolio | — |
| Yearly cost | $300.00 |
| $10,000 | $60 a year0.6% management fee |
|---|---|
| $50,000 | $300 a year0.6% management fee |
| $100,000 | $600 a year0.6% management fee |
| $250,000 | $1,300 a year0.52% management fee |
Before sales tax. Fund costs use the middle of the published MER range and come out of the fund’s returns rather than your account.
Welcome offer
No welcome offer right now.
Fees & features
| Management fee | 0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35% |
|---|---|
| Fund MER | Varies by portfolio |
| Minimum | Not published |
| Rebalancing | Automatic, included |
| Portfolios | Standard and socially responsible portfolios |
| Accounts | TFSARRSPRRIFLIRANon-registered |
| Transfers | No transfer-fee reimbursement listedTransfer out: see provider fee schedule |
| Protection | CIPFCIRO member · CI Investment Services Inc. |
Pros & cons
Pros
- Supports LIRA, LIF and RRIF accounts
- Fee falls on larger balances
- Custody, rebalancing and admin fees included
Cons
- 0.60% fee under $150,000
- Portfolio MERs not published as one figure
- Transfer-out fees not included
CI Direct Investing FAQ
How much does CI Direct Investing cost?
CI Direct Investing charges 0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35% a year — $60 on $10,000, $300 on $50,000 and $600 on $100,000, before tax. Fund MERs (Varies by portfolio) are charged inside the ETFs.
What is the minimum to open CI Direct Investing?
CI Direct Investing doesn’t publish a single minimum on its fee schedule.
Which accounts does CI Direct Investing offer?
TFSA, RRSP, RRIF, LIRA, Non-registered.
Is CI Direct Investing safe?
CI Investment Services Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.
Alternatives
Source: CI Direct Investing official fee schedule · Checked Oct 16, 2026.
WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.