Skip to main content
My WalletSign InFind My Card

Investing / Robo-advisors / CI Direct Investing

CI Direct Investing

Larger balances and locked-in accounts · #6 of 6 robo-advisors

41/100
Yearly fee on $50,000
$300
Management fee
0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35%

0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35%

Fund MER
Varies

Varies by portfolio

Minimum
—
Open account Checked Oct 16, 2026

Our verdict

CI Direct Investing scores 41/100, #6 of the 6 robo-advisors we compare. Best for: larger balances and locked-in accounts.

  • Blended fee falls to 0.35% above $500,000
  • LIRA, LIF and RRIF accounts
  • Fee covers custody, rebalancing and registration
  • Management fee20/50
  • Account choice14/20
  • Minimum to start7/15
  • Extras0/15

What it costs

Estimated yearly cost

$300on a steady $50,000 balance (management fee only)
Management fee 0.6% effective · 0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35%$300.00
Fund costs (MER) Varies by portfolio—
Yearly cost$300.00
$10,000$60 a year0.6% management fee
$50,000$300 a year0.6% management fee
$100,000$600 a year0.6% management fee
$250,000$1,300 a year0.52% management fee

Before sales tax. Fund costs use the middle of the published MER range and come out of the fund’s returns rather than your account.

Welcome offer

No welcome offer right now.

Fees & features

Management fee0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35%
Fund MERVaries by portfolio
MinimumNot published
RebalancingAutomatic, included
PortfoliosStandard and socially responsible portfolios
AccountsTFSARRSPRRIFLIRANon-registered
TransfersNo transfer-fee reimbursement listedTransfer out: see provider fee schedule
ProtectionCIPFCIRO member · CI Investment Services Inc.

Pros & cons

Pros

  • Supports LIRA, LIF and RRIF accounts
  • Fee falls on larger balances
  • Custody, rebalancing and admin fees included

Cons

  • 0.60% fee under $150,000
  • Portfolio MERs not published as one figure
  • Transfer-out fees not included

CI Direct Investing FAQ

How much does CI Direct Investing cost?

CI Direct Investing charges 0.60% under $150,000, falling to 0.35% a year — $60 on $10,000, $300 on $50,000 and $600 on $100,000, before tax. Fund MERs (Varies by portfolio) are charged inside the ETFs.

What is the minimum to open CI Direct Investing?

CI Direct Investing doesn’t publish a single minimum on its fee schedule.

Which accounts does CI Direct Investing offer?

TFSA, RRSP, RRIF, LIRA, Non-registered.

Is CI Direct Investing safe?

CI Investment Services Inc. is a CIRO member; accounts are protected by CIPF up to $1 million per account category if the firm fails. That protection does not cover market losses.

Alternatives

Source: CI Direct Investing official fee schedule · Checked Oct 16, 2026.

WalletReturn is independent. We may earn a commission when you open an account through some links; that never changes our scores or our numbers. Fees and offers change — confirm them with the provider before you open an account. This is general information, not investment advice. Investments are not guaranteed; CIPF protection covers missing client property if a member firm fails, not market losses.